yourfanat wrote: I am using another tool for Oracle developers - dbForge Studio for Oracle. This IDE has lots of usefull features, among them: oracle designer, code competion and formatter, query builder, debugger, profiler, erxport/import, reports and many others. The latest version supports Oracle 12C. More information here.
Cloud Expo on Google News

2008 West
Data Direct
SOA, WOA and Cloud Computing: The New Frontier for Data Services
Red Hat
The Opening of Virtualization
User Environment Management – The Third Layer of the Desktop
Cloud Computing for Business Agility
CMIS: A Multi-Vendor Proposal for a Service-Based Content Management Interoperability Standard
Freedom OSS
Practical SOA” Max Yankelevich
Architecting an Enterprise Service Router (ESR) – A Cost-Effective Way to Scale SOA Across the Enterprise
Return on Assests: Bringing Visibility to your SOA Strategy
Managing Hybrid Endpoint Environments
Game-Changing Technology for Enterprise Clouds and Applications
Click For 2008 West
Event Webcasts

2008 West
Get ‘Rich’ Quick: Rapid Prototyping for RIA with ZERO Server Code
Keynote Systems
Designing for and Managing Performance in the New Frontier of Rich Internet Applications
How Can AJAX Improve Homeland Security?
Beyond Widgets: What a RIA Platform Should Offer
REAs: Rich Enterprise Applications
Click For 2008 Event Webcasts
Top Links You Must Click On

Net Optics High-Density Flex Tap(TM) MTP Delivers Total Traffic Visibility in a Compact, Cost-Efficient Footprint
Slender, Versatile Tap Fits 12 MTP Taps -- or 48 10G Taps -- Into a Single Rack Unit at 4.8 Tbps for Substantial Savings on Operations and Rack Space Costs

SANTA CLARA, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 01/21/13 -- Net Optics, Inc., the leading provider of Total Application and Network Visibility solutions, announces the launch of its advanced, high-density Flex Tap MTP. With rack space becoming increasingly more expensive, the new Flex Tap MTP enables deployment of high-speed tapping solutions in an extremely compact 1U space, offering substantial business and productivity advantages.

Space saving and easy-to-use, this scalable Tap leverages the high performance, reliability and convenience of the popular Flex Tap family, the first Taps to reach the 100G landmark. With rack space increasingly expensive, the new Flex Tap MTP enables deployment of high-speed tapping solutions in an extremely compact 1U space, offering substantial business and productivity advantages. Major telcos have overwhelmingly recognized the Tap's cost-efficiency, reliability and support for numerous network design options.

Key Features

  • Mix and match approach (1G, 10G, 40G and 100G in a single deployment)
  • Fits 48 10G taps into a single rack
  • Optimized for fiber networks with throughput of 4.8 Tbps
  • Requires no power or IP address

The Flex Tap MTP allows any connected monitoring device to sustain total visibility of full duplex traffic as if it were in-line, instantly identifying Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Requiring no power or IP address, the Flex Tap MTP avoids introducing a point of failure and has zero impact on other network connections. This adds up to transparent, 24/7, full-duplex monitoring that's totally isolated from the network. The Flex Tap MTP is designed for ultimate compatibility with all major manufacturers' monitoring devices and intrusion detection systems augments Net Optics' LC/Single Mode (SM) capabilities. Using 4 MTP to duplex LC cables enables the Flex Tap MTP to be utilized like four 10G Taps. It uses the same rack mount frame as that which deploys Flex Tap LC models.

"We're excited to make available this high-performance productivity solution that delivers comprehensive Tapping capabilities within a very cost-effective parameter. It adds up to an overall superior investment value for our customers," said Daniel Aharon, Senior Director of Product Management at Net Optics.

Net Optics is known industry-wide for pioneering and advancing Tap technology throughout the last sixteen years. The success and wide acceptance of these sophisticated Taps provided a foundation for the company's growth as an application and network visibility provider, while continuing to dominate the Tap marketplace.

About Net Optics, Inc.
Net Optics is the leading provider of Total Application and Network Visibility solutions that deliver real-time network intelligence for peak performance in network monitoring and security. As a result, businesses achieve the scalable end-to-end visibility they need to optimize network performance of physical, virtual and private cloud environments and remote branch offices. More than 7,500 enterprises, service providers and government organizations -- including 85 percent of the Fortune 100 -- trust Net Optics' comprehensive plug and play family of application-aware NPM, Network Packet Broker, Virtual/Cloud and Visibility Management System (VMS) solutions to deliver immediate results and quick time to value through an easy-to-use interface. Net Optics maintains a global presence through leading OEM partner and reseller networks.


PR Contact
Caitlin Epstein
Eastwick Communications

About Marketwired .
Copyright © 2009 Marketwired. All rights reserved. All the news releases provided by Marketwired are copyrighted. Any forms of copying other than an individual user's personal reference without express written permission is prohibited. Further distribution of these materials is strictly forbidden, including but not limited to, posting, emailing, faxing, archiving in a public database, redistributing via a computer network or in a printed form.

Enterprise Open Source Magazine Latest Stories . . .
Developers generally like to share their code, and many of them do so by open sourcing it on GitHub, a social code hosting and collaboration service. Many companies also use GitHub as a convenient place to host both private and public code repositories by creating GitHub organizations ...
Test-driven development (TDD) has been around for a while now. Behavior-driven development (BDD), a comparably recent methodology, emerged from the practice of TDD and could reasonably be called a narrower application of TDD. The TDD process allows a developer to use a failing unit t...
The combined notions of open source and the ‘community contribution’ model of collaborative software application development are, of course, not new. The history of open source is actually traced back to early software exchanges between universities driven by academic principles of kn...
It is no surprise that OpenStack has evolved into a widely adopted cloud management framework. As it hurtles on a trajectory of rapid growth, a new breed of demands are making themselves felt – demands that a mature platform of this nature and scope must satisfy. One such requirement i...
Using any programming framework to the fullest extent possible first requires an understanding of advanced software architecture concepts. While writing a little client-side JavaScript does not necessarily require as much consideration when designing a scalable software architecture, t...
Cloud computing delivers on-demand IT resources that provide businesses flexibility. The challenge is the cost and complexity of cloud security compliance (PCI, HIPAA, FFIEC). Raxak Protect automated cloud security enables cloud apps to be deployed quickly and cost-effectively. Get the...
Subscribe to the World's Most Powerful Newsletters
Subscribe to Our Rss Feeds & Get Your SYS-CON News Live!
Click to Add our RSS Feeds to the Service of Your Choice:
Google Reader or Homepage Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe with Bloglines Subscribe in NewsGator Online
myFeedster Add to My AOL Subscribe in Rojo Add 'Hugg' to Newsburst from CNET Kinja Digest View Additional SYS-CON Feeds
Publish Your Article! Please send it to editorial(at)!

Advertise on this site! Contact advertising(at)! 201 802-3021

SYS-CON Featured Whitepapers